10My actionsNotifications

Skill matrix

Skills projects need against those available, and the gap.

Working on:Al-Waha Region Development Authority
Seats needed
77

Across ⁦13⁩ running or starting projects

Filled
46

Coverage ⁦60%⁩

Gap
31

Largest in Field engineers

Cost to close the gap
SAR 8.8M

With the chosen recommendations, for a year

Requests raised
0

Resource requests and gap recommendations

The gap by role

Needed against in place on the listed projects — the hatched part is the shortfall

  • Field engineers−8⁦3⁩ of ⁦11⁩
  • Business analysts−7⁦4⁩ of ⁦11⁩
  • Developers & integration engineers−5⁦4⁩ of ⁦9⁩
  • Data & AI−4⁦3⁩ of ⁦7⁩
  • Change & learning−3⁦2⁩ of ⁦5⁩
  • Architecture & cloud−2⁦6⁩ of ⁦8⁩
  • Quality & testing−2⁦2⁩ of ⁦4⁩
  • Project managers✓⁦14⁩ of ⁦14⁩
  • Finance & contracts✓⁦6⁩ of ⁦6⁩
  • Cybersecurity✓⁦2⁩ of ⁦2⁩

Hire or contract?

Hourly cost of staff against contractors per role — contracting is faster, hiring cheaper over time

StaffContractorDifference
Project managers400780+95%
Business analysts230420+83%
Developers & integration engineers250310+24%
Quality & testing190280+47%
Architecture & cloud300820+173%
Data & AI240450+88%
Cybersecurity420600+43%
Field engineers270260−4%
Change & learning200330+65%
Finance & contracts220750+241%

Projects × roles

Each cell: in place of needed. Click a cell for the people assigned, the candidates and how to close the gap.

Projects × roles
ProjectProject managerBusiness analystDeveloper / integrationTesterArchitect / cloudData engineerCybersecurityField engineerChange & learningFinance & contracts
Unified Digital Services PlatformAt risk7Execution·
Services Mobile AppOn track7Execution······
Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) SystemOff track7Execution······
Data Governance & Master Data ManagementAt risk7Execution·······
Analytics & AI PlatformOn track3Initiation······
Smart Asset Management SystemOn track4Planning·······
Intelligent Traffic Monitoring SystemOn track5Approval······
Abha – Al-Baha Road DualisationOn track6Procurement·······
Government Offices ComplexCritical7Execution·······
East Waha Wastewater Treatment PlantCritical7Execution·······
Northern Ring Road Development — Phase 2Off track7Execution·······
Change Management & Culture ProgrammeAt risk7Execution·······
Al-Waha Leadership AcademyOn track4Planning········
Total✓−7−5−2−2−4✓−8−3✓

How to close the gap

Hire, contract, reassign or upskill — with the cost and the lead time

ContractField engineers· Seats: ⁦5⁩

Source civil supervision through the Bait Al-Khebra agreement

Demand is tied to specific sites and durations; contracting is faster and cheaper than hiring and ends with the works.

Cost for a year
2.9M
Lead time
21 days
Through Bait Al-Khebra Engineering Consultants · CTR-2024-014

HireBusiness analysts· Seats: ⁦2⁩

Hire two permanent business analysts for digital

Business-analysis demand recurs across six digital projects and outlasts 2027; consultants cost twice the hourly rate.

Cost for a year
744K
Lead time
90 days

ReassignDevelopers & integration engineers· Seats: ⁦1⁩

Reassign Eng. Saad Al-Dosari to integration

He has 55% free and both integration and cloud skills; replaces part of change request CR-2026-012.

Cost for a year
No added cost
Lead time
3 days

ContractDevelopers & integration engineers· Seats: ⁦3⁩

Integration developers from Digital Solutions Group

An incumbent vendor with platform knowledge under an existing contract; covers the platform’s two seats and the traffic system’s one.

Cost for a year
2.4M
Lead time
28 days
Through Digital Solutions Group · CTR-2025-007

ReassignData & AI· Seats: ⁦1⁩

Rakan Al-Mohammadi at a quarter of his time for analytics

His platform migration work ends in January and he has 30% free.

Cost for a year
No added cost
Lead time
5 days

ContractQuality & testing· Seats: ⁦2⁩

Extend the QA support contract with Coopers & Lane

Contract CTR-2025-013 is live and covers testing; an extension is faster than a new tender.

Cost for a year
1.2M
Lead time
14 days
Through Coopers & Lane Management Consulting · CTR-2025-013

ContractChange & learning· Seats: ⁦2⁩

Learning and change services from Knowledge Training

Contract CTR-2026-001 is live for the change programme; it can stretch to cover the academy.

Cost for a year
640K
Lead time
21 days
Through Knowledge Training & Development Co. · CTR-2026-001

Proficiency matrix

Level 1 to 5 per person and skill — shaded columns are skills with an open request

Team

People ⁦38⁩ × skills ⁦21⁩
Project managementProgramme & portfolio managementBusiness analysisSoftware engineeringSystems integration & APIsData engineering & analyticsArtificial intelligenceCloud computingCybersecurityEnterprise architectureQuality assurance & testingUser experienceCivil engineeringMEP engineeringContract managementProcurement & tenderingFinancial managementChange managementStrategic planningRisk managementSustainability & environment
Dr. Noura M. Al-OtaibiProgramme manager55················44·
Faisal A. Al-ShehriProgramme manager54·······3······3····
Eng. Reem K. Al-DosariProgramme manager544········3·········
Eng. Sultan F. Al-GhamdiProject manager5··34··············4·
Lama S. Al-HarbiBusiness analyst··5·······34·········
Khalid N. Al-MutairiFinance & contracts··············534····
Eng. Hind A. Al-ZahraniCybersecurity·······444···········
Eng. Ahmed Y. AsiriProject manager4···········5·4······
Eng. Waleed O. Al-JuhaniProject manager4···········44·······
Eng. Shahad M. Al-MalkiProject manager4···········443······
Eng. Fahad T. Al-SulamiProject manager4···········4·······3
Eng. Omar H. BawazirProject manager4······4·4···········
Dana S. Al-SalehProject manager4·4·3················
Eng. Yasser M. Al-ZahraniCybersecurity3·······5··········4·
Rahaf I. Al-NefaieProject manager3····54··············
Eng. Mishari K. Al-OtaibiProject manager3············3······5
Ghada A. Al-ShahraniProject manager3················43··
Hussam T. Al-QurashiDeveloper / integration···55··3·············
Eng. Asma S. Al-HamdanArchitect / cloud····4··4·5···········
Rakan F. Al-MohammadiData engineer···3·43··············
Joud N. Al-AhmadiTester··3·······5··········
Eng. Saad M. Al-DosariArchitect / cloud···34··5·············
Nouf M. Al-BalawiChange & learning··3··············5···
Eng. Ibrahim A. Al-GhamdiProject manager4···········5·4······
Haifa S. Al-RuwailiFinance & contracts·····3··········4····
Mazen A. Al-HazmiFinance & contracts··············44·····
Abeer H. Al-ShamraniProject manager4····3············5··
Tariq S. Al-YamiProject manager·····4············44·
Karim HaddadProject manager54·········4·········
Eng. Laila MansourArchitect / cloud····5··4·5···········
Eng. Adel S. Al-AmoudiField engineer············44·······
Maha F. Al-KhathamiDeveloper / integration···4·······4·········
Rami Al-KhatibFinance & contracts··············4·5·3··
Eng. Basel M. Al-SharifDeveloper / integration···44··3·············
Rima A. Al-SubhiBusiness analyst··5·······2·····4····
Eng. Hamza Y. Al-NimrField engineer············54······3
Eng. Firas AbdulkarimField engineer3···········4······3·
Waad M. Al-HarthiData engineer··3··5············3··
Resource pool
Esc

Quick actions

Go to

Projects

↑↓to move↵to openEscto close